CITIZENSHIP RESOURCES

Citizenship Documents

See how to apply for U.S. citizenship— (English PDF | Spanish PDF)

Get ready to apply for naturalization (English PDF | Spanish PDF)

Recursos para la naturalización (Página web de U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services)

Learn About the Process for Applying for Citizenship

Ten steps to naturalization: Understanding the Process of Becoming a U.S. Citizen— a guide from the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services outlining the general steps in the process from start to finish. An overview from the agency that includes links to additional resources. 

 

CitizenshipWorks— a website and a free mobile app that provides tools to understand the eligibility requirements for naturalization and to prepare for the naturalization tests. The tools include an online interview to help individuals understand their eligibility, a tutorial that explains the process, a tutorial to help applicants prepare for the naturalization tests, and links to additional resources.

 

Immigo— a mobile app available for free on iTunes and the Google Play store that provides basic information about the naturalization process at your fingertips and includes a directory of immigration legal services providers.

 

Learn About the Requirements to Apply for Citizenship

USCIS Naturalization Eligibility Determination Worksheet— guides potential applicants through questions to ask themselves in order to determine if they meet the requirements for naturalization.

 

CitizenshipWorks— an online tutorial that guides applicants through an interview to determine eligibility. After the applicants complete the interview, they will receive an information sheet that provides information about their eligibility and the process of applying for naturalization.

 

Learn About the Application Form and Supporting Documents

Form N400— the application form is available for free from the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services website.

 

Document Checklist— detailed checklist for supporting documents that are required in addition to the N400 form.

 

Learn How to Find Immigration Legal Service Providers

CitizenshipWorks— includes a directory of nonprofit immigration service providers.

 

Ciudadanizate- Acceso Latino — an online site with information, guidance and tools for Latino immigrants, whatever their immigration status, inside U.S. and Mexican territory.

 

America’s Literacy Directory– includes organizations that provide English as a Second Language classes and citizenship preparation classes.

 

ImmigrationLawHelp– is a searchable online directory of over 1,000 free or low-cost nonprofit immigration legal services providers in all 50 states. Only nonprofits that are BIA recognized or have attorneys on staff are included in the directory.

 

Immigration Help Finder– with Immigration Help Finder users can search for nonprofit immigration legal service providers and financial lenders closest to them by entering their state, zip code, or home address.

 

Learn About a Waiver for the Application Fee

Applicants who are low-income and unable to pay the application fee for the N-400 may apply for a fee waiver by submitting Form I-912 (Request for a Fee Waiver). To qualify, they must be able to substantiate that they are unable to pay the fee. Fee waivers are discretionary and are granted on a case-by-case basis.

USCIS will consider three criteria in determining whether an applicant is unable to pay the fee:

  • Whether the applicant is currently receiving a federal or state means-tested benefit. This includes food stamps, Medicaid, Supplemental Security Income (SSI), Temporary Assistance for Needy Families (TANF), and other benefits.
  • Whether the applicant’s household income at the time of filing is at or below 150% of the poverty level found in the Health and Human Services (HHS) poverty guidelines.
  • Whether the applicant has a financial hardship such as recent unemployment, high medical expenses, or other situations.

Learn About the English Exemption for Certain Applicants

Applicants who are age 50 or older and have had lawful permanent resident (LPR) status for many years may qualify for an automatic exemption from the English reading, writing, and speaking requirement. They may instead take the history and civics test in their native language, using an interpreter.

Eligibility Requirements

50/20: If the applicant is age 50 or older and has been an LPR for 20 years or more, he/she qualifies for an automatic exemption from the English requirement.

55/15: If the applicant is age 55 or older and has been an LPR for 15 years or more, he/she qualifies for an automatic exemption from the English requirement.

Special Consideration (65/20): If the applicant is age 65 or older and has been an LPR for 20 years or more, he/she qualifies for an automatic exemption from the English requirement AND qualifies to take an easier history/civics test that is based on a shorter list of 20 study questions. The special consideration questions are marked with an asterisk on the list of 100 questions.